Joan of Arc Chapel

Honorary Degree Recipients by Year

2015
Margaret "Peggy" O'Neill, SC. (L.H.D.)
Robert A. Wild, S.J. (Litt.D.)

2014
T. Michael Bolger (LL.D.)
Mary Collins, OSB (D. Rel.)
John Lewis (Litt.D.)
James Martin (Litt.D.)

2013
William H. Cosby, Jr. (Litt.D.)
Rosemary Connelly, R.S.M. (L.H.D.)

2012
Henry L. Aaron (L.H.D.)
Miguel Conway, B.V.M. (L.H.D.)
Mary Oliver (Litt.D.)

2011
Will Allen (L.H.D.)
Dean Brackley, S.J. (D. Rel.)
William Drayton (LL.D.)
Carolyn Forché (Litt.D.)
David McCullough (Litt.D.)
Catherine J. Rick (D.Sc.)

2010
Joan Biskupic (LL.D.)
Anne M. Burke (LL.D.)
Wendy Kopp (Litt.D.)
Janice McLaughlin, M.M. (D.Rel.)

2009
Frank Busalacchi (LL.D.)
Clifford G. Christians (Litt.D.)
Shirin Ebadi (LL.D.)
Dick Enberg (Litt. D.)
Maria Rosa Leggol, O.S.F. (L.H.D.)
Helen Prejean, C.S.J. (D.Rel.)

2008
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. (D.Sc.)
Andreas Delfs (D.F.A.)
Margaret A. Farrow (LL.D.)
John P. Foley, S.J. (Litt.D.)
Kathleen Huston (Litt.D.)
Andrew S. Natsios (LL.D.)

2007
Louis Dupré (D.Rel.)
Leland E. Lubbers, S.J. (D.Sc.)
Vel R. Phillips (LL.D.)
Steve Rushin (Litt.D.)

2006
Richard A. Burke (Litt.D.)
Elaine L. Chao (LL.D.)
Avery Cardinal Dulles, S.J. (D.Rel.)
Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (LL.D.)
Eleonore A. Stump (Litt.D.)

2005
George Coyne, S.J. (D.Sc.)
Jerry Kleczka (LL.D.)
Trevor Miranda, S.J. (Litt.D.)
Cokie Roberts (LL.D.)
Richard Teerlink (LL.D.)
Isiah M. Warner (D.Sc.)

2004
John E. Breen (D.Sc.)
Felix Perez Camacho (LL.D.)
Maureen A. Fay, O.P. (Litt.D.)
Arnold L. Mitchem (Litt.D.)
John W. O'Malley, S.J. (D.Rel.)
Lech Walesa (LL.D.)

2003
Bernard J. Cooke (D.Rel.)
Timothy M. Dolan (D.Rel.)
John Charlton Polkinghorne (D.Sc.)
Joel Read, S.S.S.F. (Litt.D.)
Martin Sheen (Litt.D.)

2002
Oscar Arias Sanchez (Litt.D.)
Stephen R. Covey (LL.D.)
John J. Eisch (D.Sc.)
Marvin Fishman (D.F.A.)
Janet Fishman (D.F.A.)
Margaret O'Brien Steinfels (D.Rel.)
Paul W. Whear (D.F.A.)

2001
Gerald P. Fogarty, S.J. (D.Rel.)
Norma M. Lang (D.Sc.)
Jane Bradley Pettit (D.F.A.)
Gerald A. Rauenhorst (LL.D.)
Fred M. Rogers (Litt.D.)

2000
R.W. Apple, Jr. (LL.D.)
Richard J. Kitz (D.Sc.)
Alasdair MacIntyre (Litt.D.)
Gaylord A. Nelson (LL.D.)
Nathaniel K. Zelazo (D.Sc.)

1999
Mary A. Burgan (Litt.D.)
Philip Gleason (Litt.D.)
Monika A. Hellwig (D.Rel.)
Thomas Ishii (D.Sc.)

1998
Edward A. Brennan (LL.D.)
Joseph A. Fitzmyer, S.J. (D.Rel.)
Janine P. Geske (LL.D.)
George E. Reedy (LL.D.)

1997
Donald A. Doll, S.J. (D.F.A.)
Robert E. Harlan (LL.D.)
E. Michael McCann (LL.D.)

1996
Hatem Abu Ghazaleh (LL.D.)
Lillian Rojtman Berkman (D.F.A.)
William J. Geisheker (D.F.A.)
Tommy G. Thompson (LL.D.)


University Honors