Faculty Council  

The Faculty Council (FC), a standing committee of the University Academic Senate, provides a forum for discussing and vetting matters of immediate academic and professional importance and draws upon the collective experience and knowledge of the faculty as a consultative body for the Senate.  (For additional information about committee responsibilities and membership requirements, please see University Academic Senate Statutes)

 
Dr. Darren Wheelock Klingler College of Arts and Sciences 2019
Dr. Javier Ibanez-Noe Klingler College of Arts and Sciences 2020
Dr. Kurt Gering (Chair) College of Business Administration 2020
Dr. Kati Berg Diederich College of Communication 2019
Dr. Arndt Guentsch School of Dentistry 2019
Dr. Alan Burkard College of Education 2018
Dr. Said Audi Opus College of Engineering 2018
Dr. Cecelia Landin College of Health Sciences 2020
Prof. Ralph Anzivino Law School 2018
Ms. Valerie Beech Library 2019
Dr. Margert Sebern College of Nursing 2020
Dr. Michelle Mynlieff Vice Chair UAS Ex-officio
  Chair Subcommittee on Part-time Faculty Ex-officio

 

 

 

 
Faculty Hearing Committee  

The Faculty Hearing Committee (FHC), a subcommittee of the Faculty Council, hears grievances of two types:  (1) cases of contested appointment, non-renewal, suspension, or termination of faculty for absolute or discretionary cause;  (2) written complaints, other than the above, in which a faculty member alleges that an administrative decision affecting the complainant is unfair, unjust, or in violation of established policies, procedures, or statutes of Marquette University.  Such grievances include but are not limited to allegations of irregularities regarding teaching evaluations, annual reviews, salary determinations, reprimands, reappointments, dismissals, tenure, and promotion.   (For additional information about committee responsibilities and membership requirements, please see University Academic Senate Statutes)

 
Dr. Ana Garner Journalism and Media Studies

2018

Dr. Irfan Omar Theology

2018

Ms. Alison Barnes

Law

2019

Dr. Felica Miller

Marketing

2019

Dr. Owen Goldin

Philosophy

2020

Dr. Michael Wert

Law

2020

Dr. James Marten

History

2020

 

 
   
CFW Subcommittee on Part-Time Faculty  

The Subcommittee on Part-time Faculty (SPTF), a subcommittee of the Committee on Faculty Welfare, provides a forum for discussing and addressing matters of particular concern to the part-time, non-tenure-track faculty.  Discussion topics may be initiated by the Senate, the Provost, other Senate bodies, or individual faculty.  (For additional information about committee responsibilities and membership requirements, please see University Academic Senate Statutes)

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
   
Committee on Diversity and Equity  

For additional information about committee responsibilities and membership requirements, please see University Academic Senate Statutes

 

Dr. Jean Grow

Communication (sabbatical spring 2018)

2018

Dr. Eric Waters Communication (sabbatical replacement spring 2018)  

Dr. Kali Murray

Law

2018

Dr. Sameena Mulla

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences(sabbatical Ay 2017-2018)

2018

Dr. Julia Azari Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (sabbatical replacement AY 2017-2018)  

Dr. Monica Adya

College of Business Administration

2020

Dr. Karen Robinson

College of Nursing

2019

Dr. Josh Knox (Chair)

College of Health Sciences

2019

Ms. Corinne Conway MUSG representative

2018

Mr. Ryan Warner GSO Rep reset native (Graduate Student)

2018

Ms. Jessica Delgado GSO Representative (Professional Student)

2018

Dr. Kerry Egdorf

Ombudsperson

Ex-officio

Dr. William Welburn

Executive Director Diversity and Inclusion

Ex-officio

 
University Board of Undergraduate Studies  

The University Board of Undergraduate Studies is a standing committee of the University Academic Senate. The Board addresses undergraduate educational affairs that affect more than one college, school, or program and serves as a forum for the discussion of the development, coordination, integration, and improvement of all undergraduate education.  (For additional information about committee responsibilities and membership requirements, please see University Academic Senate Statutes)

 

Dr. Heather Hathaway

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/Humanities

2018

Dr. Risa Brooks

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/Social Sciences

2020

Dr. Michael Slattery (Chair)

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/Natural Sciences

2018

Dr. Siddhartha Syam

College of Business Administration

2019

Dr. Scott D'Urso

Diederich College of Communication

2019

Dr. Theresa Burant

College of Education

2020

Dr. John Borg

Opus College of Engineering

2018

Dr. M. Behnam Ghasemzadeh

College of Health Sciences

2018

Dr. Jill Guttormson

College of Nursing

2020

Mr. Ben Dombrowski

Undergraduate Student (MUSG)

2020

Ms. Michelle Frederick

Undergraduate Student (MUSG)

2018

Dr. Anne Pasero

Senator Liaison

Annual

Dr. John Su

Vice Provost for Academic Affairs (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Dr. Stephanie Quade

Sr. Associate VP/Dean-Student Development (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Dr. Sarah Feldner Director University Core of Common Studies

Ex-officio

 
University Board of Graduate Studies  

The University Board of Graduate Studies is a standing committee of the University Academic Senate. The Board shall address formulating plans and policies for all graduate and professional education and shall serve as a forum to discuss continuous improvement of the graduate and professional programs.  (For additional information about committee responsibilities and membership requirements, please see University Academic Senate Statutes)

 

Dr. Allison Efford

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences Humanities

2019

Dr. Allision Abbott (Chair)

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences /Natural Sciences

2018

Dr. Stephen Saunders

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/ Social Sciences

2018

Dr. Farrokh Nourzad College of Business Administration

2020

Dr. Kati Berg

Diederich College of Communication

2019

Dr. Sheila Stover

School of Dentistry

2019

Dr. Sharron Chubbuck College of Education

2018

Dr. John LaDisa

Opus College of Engineering

2019

Dr. Kim Halula

College of Health Sciences

2019

Mr. Michael O'Hear

Law School

2019

Dr. Marilyn Frenn

College of Nursing

2019

Ms. Margaret Nettesheim-Hoffman

Graduate Student (GSO)

2018

Dr. Marilyn Frenn

Senate Liaison

Annual

Dr. Douglas Woods

Vice Provost for Graduate and Professional Studies (non-voting)

Ex-Officio

 
 
 
Committee on Research

Dr. Andrew Kunz

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/Natural Sciences

2020

Dr. Philip Naylor

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/Humanities

2018

Dr. Ryan Hanley

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences/Social Sciences

2018

Dr. Andrew Hanson

College of Business Administration

2019

Dr. Sarah Feldner

Diederich College of Communication

2020

Dr. Kathleen Clark

College of Education

2020

Dr. Ron Coutu

Opus College of Engineering

2020

Dr. Christopher Okunseri (Chair)

School of Dentistry

2019

Dr. Paul Gasser

College of Health Sciences

2019

Prof. Matthew Mitten

Law School

2019

Dr. Kristina Dreifuerst

College of Nursing

2019

Ms. Katherine Durben

Research and Sponsored Programs (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Dr. Jeanne Hossenlopp

Vice President for Research and Innovation (non-voting)

Ex-Officio

Committee on Teaching

Dr. Daniel Meissner

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (unavailable 2017-2018)

2018

Dr. Kristen Foster Klingler College of Arts and Sciences (replacement 2017-2018)

 

Dr. Terence Ow

College of Business Administration

2018

Dr. Joyce Wolburg

Diederich College of Communication

2020

Dr. Evelyn Donate-Bartfield

School of Dentistry

2018

Dr. Cynthia Ellwood (Chair) College of Education

2018

Dr. Susan Schneider

Opus College of Engineering

2019

Dr. Laurieann Klockow

College of Health Sciences

2020

Mr. Jake Carpenter

Law School

2018

Dr. Kristin Haglund

College of Nursing

2018

Ms. Rose Rains

Undergraduate Student (MUSG)

2018

Mr. Jerrin Cherian

Graduate student (GSO)

2018

Dr. John Su

Vice Provost for Academic Affairs (non-voting)

Ex-officio

Dr. Shaun Longstreet

Director for the Center for Teaching and Learning (non-voting)

Ex-officio

 
University Committee on Faculty Promotions and Tenure

Dr. Albert Rivero

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences: Humanities

2018

Dr. Stephen Downs

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences: Natural Sciences

2018

Dr. Roberta Coles

Klingler College of Arts and Sciences: Social Sciences

2018

Dr. Srinivas Durvasula

College of Business Administration

2018

Dr. Lynn Turner

Diederich College of Communication (sabbatical spring 2018)

2018

  Diederich College of Communication (sabbatical replacement spring 2018)  

Dr. Andrew Dentino

School of Dentistry

2018

Dr. Robert Lowe

College of Education

2016

Dr. Gerald Harris

Opus College of Engineering

2020

Dr. Robert Peoples

College of Health Sciences

2020

Prof. Scott Idleman

Law School

2019

Dr. Lisa Hanson

College of Nursing

2019

Dr. Gary Meyer (Chair)

Senior Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs

Ex-officio

 



MEMBERS AND COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

BOARDS AND COMMITTEES REPORTING TO UAS

COMMITTEES REPORTING JOINTLY TO PROVOST AND UAS

 

es